Visa

Tourists entering Laos must possess valid passports and visas. Passports need to be obtained from tourists respective home countries but visas can be obtained in a couple of ways. Travelers can apply for visas in their home countries beforehand from Lao Embassies and Consulates as well as international checkpoints when they arrive. This is called an ‘on arrival’ visa.

Visas can be secured in advance of arrival at Lao Embassies. This can be done in several ways through a tour company recognized by the Lao PDR, from LaoEmbassies or Consulate in countries.

If you really enjoyed your short time in Laos and wish to stay a little longer, it is possible to extend your visa at the Immigration Office in Vientiane, through travel agencies like Laos Outdoor. We make visa extensions as convenient for you as possible.

Visas become valid the day of entry into Laos and expires in 30 days. Tourist visas and business visas are valid for 30 days and can be extended twice for 30 additional days each. Visas must be used within three months of being issued.

Visas are stamps in your passport that gives you permission to stay legally in a foreign country for a certain length of time. Those entering Laos caught without said stamp in their passport will be assessed heavy fines. All visitors’ passports should be valid for at least six months.

Laos Visa Extension

If you find your visa is about to expire and you wish to stay longer in Laos, don’t worry, it is possible to get all types of Laos visa (except for a Transit Visa), extended at the immigration office in Vientiane. It cost US$2 per day if you apply before the expiry date. However, if you leave it until your visa expires you will be finded for US$10 per day for the days you over stayed.

Please send us an email if you have any questions about the visa process.